2011 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

Author: sbrandford
February 16, 2011
Story of the Year

  • Afrodisiac; Jim Rugg, co-writer and artist; Brian Maruca, co-writer
  • BB Wolf and the 3 LPs; JD Arnold, writer, Richard Koslowski, artist
  • Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist
  • Unknown Soldier: Dry Season; Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty; G. Neri, writer, Randy DuBurke, artist

Best Cover

  • 28 Days Later #6; Tim Bradstreet, illustrator
  • Afrodisiac; Jim Rugg, illustrator
  • Cold Space #1; Jeffrey Spokes, artist, Juan Maruel Tumburus, colorist
  • Unknown Soldier #15; Dave Johnson, illustrator
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty; Randy Duburke, illustrator


Best Writer

  • JD Arnold, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs
  • Geoffrey Canada, Fist Stick Knife Gun
  • Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier
  • Mat Johnson, Dark Rain
  • Jim Rugg & Brian Maruca, Afrodisiac

Best Artist

  • Denys Cowan, Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of Our Fathers
  • Christian Dibari, Pale Horse
  • Simon Gane, Dark Rain
  • Richard Koslowski, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs
  • Jim Rugg, Afrodisiac


Best Male Character

  • Afrodisiac, Afrodisiac; created by Jim Rugg, co-writer and artist, & Brian Maruca, co-writer
  • BB Wolf, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs; created by JD Arnold, writer, Richard Koslowski, artist
  • Cole, Pale Horse; created by Andrew Cosby & Michael Alan Nelson, writers, Christian Dibari, artist
  • Geoff, Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist; based on the life of Geoffrey Canada
  • Moses Lwanga, Unknown Soldier; Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist; inspired by thecharacter created by Robert Kanigher & Joe Kubert

Best Female Character

  • Aloya Rose, Unknown Soldier; created by Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist
  • Nola Thomas, NOLA; created by Chris Gorak & Pierluigi Cothran, writers; Damian Couceiro, artist
  • Sarah, Dark Rain; created by Mat Johnson, writer, Simone Gane, artist
  • Scout Montana, Shadoweyes; created by Ross Campbell, writer and artist
  • Selena, 28 Days Later; Michael Alan Nelson, writer; Declan Shalvey & Marek Oleksicki, artists; based on the character created by Alex Garland for the motion picture 28 Days Later


Rising Star Award

  • Nicholas DaSilva, Dread & Alive
  • Carl Herring Jr. & Tod Smith, The Enforcers
  • Brandon Howard & Sean Mack, The Revolutionary Times
  • Jamar Nicholas, Fist Stick Knife Gun
  • Geoffrey Thorne & Todd Harris, Prodigal: Egg of First Light

Best Reprint Publication

  • Cold Space TP, BOOM! Studios
  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali Deluxe HC, DC Comics
  • Unknown Soldier: Dry Season TP, DC/Vertigo


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • Marty’s Diner; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
  • The Revolutionary Times; Brandon Howard, writer, Sean Mack, artist
  • Solomon Azua; Jake Ekiss, writer and artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Fan Award for Best Comic

  • Azrael: Angel in the Dark; Fabian Nicieza, writer, Ramon Bachs & John Stanisci, artists
  • Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of Our Fathers; Reginald Hudlin, writer, Denys Cowan, artist
  • Doctor Voodoo: Avenger of the Supernatural; Rick Remender, writer; Jefte Palo, Gabriel Hardman &Alessandro Vitti, artists
  • New Avengers: Heroic Age – Possession; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Stuart Immonen, Wade vonGrawbadger & Art Adams, artists
  • New Avengers: Luke Cage – Town Without Pity; John Arcudi, writer; Eric Canete, artist

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners


Comments are closed.