2010 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

Author: sbrandford
February 15, 2010
Story of the Year

  • Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers; Shawn Martinbrough, artist
  • The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, writer and artist
  • Unknown Soldier #13-14; Joshua Dysart, writer, Pat Masioni, artist
  • War Machine: Iron Heart; Greg Pak, writer, Leonardo Manco, artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Best Cover

  • Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink #1; Brian Stelfreeze, illustrator
  • Luke Cage Noir #1; Tim Bradstreet, illustrator
  • The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, illustrator
  • Unknown Soldier #8; Dave Johnson, illustrator
  • Unknown Soldier #10; Dave Johnson, illustrator


Best Writer

  • Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier
  • Jeremy Love, Bayou
  • Greg Pak, War Machine
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt
  • Alex Simmons, Archie & Friends

Best Artist

  • Chriscross, Final Crisis Aftermath: Dance
  • Jeremy Love, Bayou
  • Shawn Martinbrough, Luke Cage Noir
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt
  • Trevor von Eeden, The Original Johnson


Best Male Character

  • Black Lightning, Black Lightning Year One; Jen van Meter, writer, Cully Hamner, artist; created by TonyIsabella & Trevor von Eeden
  • Isaiah Pastor, World of Hurt; created by Jay Potts, writer and artist
  • Jack Johnson, The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, writer and artist; inspired by the life of JackJohnson
  • Luke Cage, Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist; created byArchie Goodwin & John Romita Sr.
  • Moses Lwanga, Unknown Soldier #13-14; Joshua Dysart, writer, Pat Masioni, artist; inspired by thecharacter created by Robert Kanigher & Joe Kubert

Best Female Character

  • Aya, Aya: The Secrets Come Out; created by Marguerite Abouet, writer, Clement Oubrerie, artist
  • Lee Wagstaff, Bayou; created by Jeremy Love, writer and artist
  • Michonne, The Walking Dead; created by Robert Kirkman, writer, Charlie Adlard & Cliff Rathburn,artists
  • Misty Knight, Immortal Iron Fist; Duane Swierczynski, writer, Travel Foreman & Tom Palmer, artists;created by Tony Isabella & Arvell Jones
  • Nola Thomas, NOLA; created by Chris Gorak & Pierluigi Cothran, writers, Damian Couceiro, artist


Rising Star Award

  • Jiba Molei Anderson, The Horsemen
  • John Aston, Rachel Rage
  • Kerry & Tawanda Johnson, Harambee Hills
  • Julian Lytle, Ants
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt

Best Reprint Publication

  • Aya: The Secrets Come Out; Drawn & Quarterly
  • Bayou Volume 1; DC/Zuda
  • Icon: A Hero’s Welcome; DC/Milestone
  • The Life and Times of Martha Washington in the 21st Century; Dark Horse
  • Static Shock: Rebirth of the Cool; DC/Milestone


Best Comic Strip

  • Bayou; Jeremy Love, writer and artist
  • Jump Start; Robb Armstrong, writer and artist
  • The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • The Knight Life; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Fan Award for Best Comic

  • Adam: Legend of the Blue Marvel; Kevin Grevioux, writer, Mat Broome, Sean Parson & Alvaro Lopez,artists
  • Black Lightning Year One; Jen Van Meter, writer, Cully Hamner, artist
  • Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink; Eric Wallace, writer, Fabrizio Fiorentino, artist
  • Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist
  • War Machine: Iron Heart; Greg Pak, writer, Leonardo Manco, artist

Click here for a history of Glyph Comic Awards nominees and winners