Archive for the 'Glyph Comics Awards' Category

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Winners

Author: sbrandford
May 22, 2011

Congratulations

to the

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Winners


Story of the Year
Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist


Best Writer
Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier


Best Artist
Richard Koslowski, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs


Best Male Character
Geoff, Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist


Best Female Character
Selena; 28 Days Later; Michael Alan Nelson, writer, Declan Shalvey and Marek Oleksicki, artists


Rising Star Award for Best Self-Publisher
Jamar Nicholas, Fist Stick Knife Gun


Best Reprint Publication
Superman vs. Muhammad Ali Deluxe HC, DC Comics


Best Cover
Unknown Soldier #15; Dave Johnson, illustrator


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic
The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist


Fan Award for Best Comic
Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of our Fathers; Reginald Hudlin, writer, Denys Cowan, artist

ECBACC 2011 Press Release

Author: sbrandford
May 13, 2011


Press Release

Click image to open file

For more information and media access to the convention, please complete the Press Credential Application.

Jamar Nicholas to Host GCA

Author: sbrandford
April 23, 2011


Photo taken by Marc Manley

The Glyph Comics Awards Committee is proud to announce that Jamar Nicholas will return to host this year’s awards ceremony at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) in Philadelphia.

Nicholas, a Philly native, is best known for his hip hop comic strip Detective Boogaloo, as well as his autobiographical series The Jamar Chronicles. In 2007 he hosted the Awards for the first time, delighting the audience with his unique brand of humor while serving as emcee of the evening’s entertainment, which also included performances by spoken word/rap artists Grayson Board, Randy Moore, and Brother G.

“I’m very excited about having the opportunity to host the 2008 Glyph awards, and am honored to be asked,” says Nicholas. “I had a great time hosting last year’s awards, and to have it take place in such a historic institution as the African American Museum makes it even greater.”

“We really couldn’t ask for a better host,” says Committee Chair Rich Watson. “Jamar’s local, he’s a cartoonist himself, and he’s funnier than anybody hosting this thing has a right to be, so we hope to have him as our go-to guy for a long, long time.”

The Awards ceremony is free and open to the public and will be held Friday, May 16 at the African American Museum in Philadelphia, the night before the full day of the ECBACC convention, which will be held the next day, Saturday, May 17, at Temple University’s Anderson Hall.

The Committee also wishes to remind everyone that the poll for the Fan Award remains open until March 31. Everyone is encouraged to head over to the ECBACC website (http://ecbacc.com/wordpress/?page_id=76) and vote for your favorite black comic from 2007.

Sign up for Jamar’s mailing list and find out more about his work at http://www.sweatshoppress.com/.

2011 Fan Favorite of the Year

Author: sbrandford
March 1, 2011

Fan Award for Best Comic Nominees

Azrael: Angel in the Dark

Fabian Nicieza, writer, Ramon Bachs & John Stanisci, artists

Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of our Fathers

Reginald Hudlin, writer, Denys Cowan, artist

Doctor Voodoo: Avenger of the Supernatural

Rick Remender, writer; Jefte Palo, Gabriel Hardman & Alessandro Vitti, artists

New Avengers: Heroic Age – Possession

Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Stuart Immonen, Wade von Grawbadger & Art Adams, aritsts

New Avengers: Luke Cage – Town Without Pity

John Arcudi, writer; Eric Canete, artist

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Write-in Ballots

If you have a preference for another black comic not on the ballot, please send your write-in choice to rich.watson@gmail.com with “Fan Award” in the subject line. IMPORTANT: This is ONLY for choices NOT listed on the poll. ANY WRITE-IN BALLOTS WITH ANY OF THE FIVE NOMINEES ALREADY ON THE POLL WILL BE DISCARDED AND WILL NOT COUNT.

The deadline for voting in the Fan Award is Thursday, March 31, 2011.

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

Author: sbrandford
February 16, 2011
Story of the Year

  • Afrodisiac; Jim Rugg, co-writer and artist; Brian Maruca, co-writer
  • BB Wolf and the 3 LPs; JD Arnold, writer, Richard Koslowski, artist
  • Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist
  • Unknown Soldier: Dry Season; Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty; G. Neri, writer, Randy DuBurke, artist

Best Cover

  • 28 Days Later #6; Tim Bradstreet, illustrator
  • Afrodisiac; Jim Rugg, illustrator
  • Cold Space #1; Jeffrey Spokes, artist, Juan Maruel Tumburus, colorist
  • Unknown Soldier #15; Dave Johnson, illustrator
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty; Randy Duburke, illustrator


Best Writer

  • JD Arnold, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs
  • Geoffrey Canada, Fist Stick Knife Gun
  • Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier
  • Mat Johnson, Dark Rain
  • Jim Rugg & Brian Maruca, Afrodisiac

Best Artist

  • Denys Cowan, Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of Our Fathers
  • Christian Dibari, Pale Horse
  • Simon Gane, Dark Rain
  • Richard Koslowski, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs
  • Jim Rugg, Afrodisiac


Best Male Character

  • Afrodisiac, Afrodisiac; created by Jim Rugg, co-writer and artist, & Brian Maruca, co-writer
  • BB Wolf, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs; created by JD Arnold, writer, Richard Koslowski, artist
  • Cole, Pale Horse; created by Andrew Cosby & Michael Alan Nelson, writers, Christian Dibari, artist
  • Geoff, Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist; based on the life of Geoffrey Canada
  • Moses Lwanga, Unknown Soldier; Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist; inspired by thecharacter created by Robert Kanigher & Joe Kubert

Best Female Character

  • Aloya Rose, Unknown Soldier; created by Joshua Dysart, writer, Alberto Ponticello, artist
  • Nola Thomas, NOLA; created by Chris Gorak & Pierluigi Cothran, writers; Damian Couceiro, artist
  • Sarah, Dark Rain; created by Mat Johnson, writer, Simone Gane, artist
  • Scout Montana, Shadoweyes; created by Ross Campbell, writer and artist
  • Selena, 28 Days Later; Michael Alan Nelson, writer; Declan Shalvey & Marek Oleksicki, artists; based on the character created by Alex Garland for the motion picture 28 Days Later


Rising Star Award

  • Nicholas DaSilva, Dread & Alive
  • Carl Herring Jr. & Tod Smith, The Enforcers
  • Brandon Howard & Sean Mack, The Revolutionary Times
  • Jamar Nicholas, Fist Stick Knife Gun
  • Geoffrey Thorne & Todd Harris, Prodigal: Egg of First Light

Best Reprint Publication

  • Cold Space TP, BOOM! Studios
  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali Deluxe HC, DC Comics
  • Unknown Soldier: Dry Season TP, DC/Vertigo


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • Marty’s Diner; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
  • The Revolutionary Times; Brandon Howard, writer, Sean Mack, artist
  • Solomon Azua; Jake Ekiss, writer and artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Fan Award for Best Comic

  • Azrael: Angel in the Dark; Fabian Nicieza, writer, Ramon Bachs & John Stanisci, artists
  • Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of Our Fathers; Reginald Hudlin, writer, Denys Cowan, artist
  • Doctor Voodoo: Avenger of the Supernatural; Rick Remender, writer; Jefte Palo, Gabriel Hardman &Alessandro Vitti, artists
  • New Avengers: Heroic Age – Possession; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Stuart Immonen, Wade vonGrawbadger & Art Adams, artists
  • New Avengers: Luke Cage – Town Without Pity; John Arcudi, writer; Eric Canete, artist

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Submissions

Author: sbrandford
December 12, 2010

SUBMISSIONS FOR THE 2011 GLYPH COMICS AWARDS ARE NOW BEING ACCEPTED; JUDGES NAMED

The sixth annual Glyph Comics Awards (GCA) will be part of the tenth anniversary of the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC), and as such, all involved hope it will make the big celebration that much grander. The GCA Committee will now accept submissions for the 2011 awards season.

The panel of judges for the 2011 competition is:

  • Jennifer Contino, comics journalist
  • Martha Cornog, author; graphic novel columnist, Library Journal
  • Joseph Phillip Illidge, comics editor and writer / co-owner, Expo Weekly
  • J. Caleb Mozzocco, writer, blog@Newsarama
  • Chad Nevett, writer, Comics Should Be Good

Any comics publisher - small, large, corporate, independent, self-published - as well as online comic creators and cartoonists for newspapers and other periodicals, are invited to submit black-themed material released from January 1 - December 31, 2010 for consideration for award recognition. The Committee defines black-themed work as any comic with any combination of the following: a black protagonist(s), or at least a black character(s) pivotal to the direction of the story; a setting(s) or a theme(s) that explores the black experience within the United States and/or abroad, past, present, and/or future; and/or a comic of any kind written and/or illustrated by a black creator(s).

Anyone wishing to submit their comic book or comic strip for consideration in the 2011 competition should e-mail GCA Committee Chair Rich Watson at rich.watson@gmail.com for further information. Hard copies are preferred, though submissions of e-files will also be accepted. Online comics creators and newspaper/periodical cartoonists with websites should send a direct URL link to their site or page. Daily cartoonists must have a minimum of one month’s work archived and available for viewing; weekly cartoonists a minimum of two months. The deadline for submissions is January 31, 2011.

The 2011 Glyph Comics Awards ceremony will be held at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) on May 20, 2011.

2010 Glyph Comics Awards Winners

Author: sbrandford
May 16, 2010

Congratulations

to the

2010 Glyph Comics Awards Winners


Story of the Year
Unknown Soldier #13-14; Joshua Dysart, writer, Pat Masioni, artist


Best Writer
Alex Simmons, Archie & Friends


Best Artist
Jay Potts, World of Hurt


Best Male Character
Isaiah Pastor, World of Hurt; created by Jay Potts, writer and artist


Best Female Character
Aya; Aya: The Secrets Come Out; created by Marguerite Abouet, writer, Clement Oubrerie, artist


Rising Star Award for Best Self-Publisher
Jay Potts, World of Hurt


Best Reprint Publication
Aya: The Secrets Come Out, Drawn & Quarterly


Best Cover
Luke Cage Noir #1; Tim Bradstreet, illustrator


Best Comic Strip
The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist


Fan Award for Best Comic
Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist

ECBACC 2010 Press Release

Author: sbrandford
May 4, 2010

Press Release

Click image to open file

For more information and media access to the convention, please complete the Press Credential Application.

2010 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

Author: sbrandford
February 15, 2010
Story of the Year

  • Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers; Shawn Martinbrough, artist
  • The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, writer and artist
  • Unknown Soldier #13-14; Joshua Dysart, writer, Pat Masioni, artist
  • War Machine: Iron Heart; Greg Pak, writer, Leonardo Manco, artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Best Cover

  • Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink #1; Brian Stelfreeze, illustrator
  • Luke Cage Noir #1; Tim Bradstreet, illustrator
  • The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, illustrator
  • Unknown Soldier #8; Dave Johnson, illustrator
  • Unknown Soldier #10; Dave Johnson, illustrator


Best Writer

  • Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier
  • Jeremy Love, Bayou
  • Greg Pak, War Machine
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt
  • Alex Simmons, Archie & Friends

Best Artist

  • Chriscross, Final Crisis Aftermath: Dance
  • Jeremy Love, Bayou
  • Shawn Martinbrough, Luke Cage Noir
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt
  • Trevor von Eeden, The Original Johnson


Best Male Character

  • Black Lightning, Black Lightning Year One; Jen van Meter, writer, Cully Hamner, artist; created by TonyIsabella & Trevor von Eeden
  • Isaiah Pastor, World of Hurt; created by Jay Potts, writer and artist
  • Jack Johnson, The Original Johnson; Trevor von Eeden, writer and artist; inspired by the life of JackJohnson
  • Luke Cage, Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist; created byArchie Goodwin & John Romita Sr.
  • Moses Lwanga, Unknown Soldier #13-14; Joshua Dysart, writer, Pat Masioni, artist; inspired by thecharacter created by Robert Kanigher & Joe Kubert

Best Female Character

  • Aya, Aya: The Secrets Come Out; created by Marguerite Abouet, writer, Clement Oubrerie, artist
  • Lee Wagstaff, Bayou; created by Jeremy Love, writer and artist
  • Michonne, The Walking Dead; created by Robert Kirkman, writer, Charlie Adlard & Cliff Rathburn,artists
  • Misty Knight, Immortal Iron Fist; Duane Swierczynski, writer, Travel Foreman & Tom Palmer, artists;created by Tony Isabella & Arvell Jones
  • Nola Thomas, NOLA; created by Chris Gorak & Pierluigi Cothran, writers, Damian Couceiro, artist


Rising Star Award

  • Jiba Molei Anderson, The Horsemen
  • John Aston, Rachel Rage
  • Kerry & Tawanda Johnson, Harambee Hills
  • Julian Lytle, Ants
  • Jay Potts, World of Hurt

Best Reprint Publication

  • Aya: The Secrets Come Out; Drawn & Quarterly
  • Bayou Volume 1; DC/Zuda
  • Icon: A Hero’s Welcome; DC/Milestone
  • The Life and Times of Martha Washington in the 21st Century; Dark Horse
  • Static Shock: Rebirth of the Cool; DC/Milestone


Best Comic Strip

  • Bayou; Jeremy Love, writer and artist
  • Jump Start; Robb Armstrong, writer and artist
  • The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • The Knight Life; Keith Knight, writer and artist
  • World of Hurt; Jay Potts, writer and artist

Fan Award for Best Comic

  • Adam: Legend of the Blue Marvel; Kevin Grevioux, writer, Mat Broome, Sean Parson & Alvaro Lopez,artists
  • Black Lightning Year One; Jen Van Meter, writer, Cully Hamner, artist
  • Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink; Eric Wallace, writer, Fabrizio Fiorentino, artist
  • Luke Cage Noir; Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist
  • War Machine: Iron Heart; Greg Pak, writer, Leonardo Manco, artist

Click here for a history of Glyph Comic Awards nominees and winners

2010 Fan Favorite of the Year

Author: sbrandford
February 15, 2010

Fan Award for Best Comic Nominees

Adam: Legend of the Blue Marvel
Kevin Grevioux, writer, Mat Broome, Sean Parson & Alvaro Lopez, artists

Black Lightning Year One
Jen Van Meter, writer, Cully Hamner, artist

Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink
Eric Wallace, writer, Fabrizio Fiorentino, artist

Luke Cage Noir
Mike Benson & Adam Glass, writers, Shawn Martinbrough, artist

War Machine: Iron Heart
Greg Pak, writer, Leonardo Manco, artist

Sorry, there are no polls available at the moment.

Write-in Ballots

If you have a preference for another black comic not on the ballot, please send your write-in choice to rich.watson@gmail.com. This is ONLY for nominations not on this ballot. Any write-in ballots containing any of the above five nominees will be discarded!

The deadline for voting in the Fan Award is Wednesday, March 31, 2010.