2015 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

By · April 4, 2015 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards


STORY OF THE YEAR
  • BASS REEVES: TALES OF THE TALENTED TENTH ; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist
  • MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder, Writer and Artist
  • SHAFT; David F. Walker, Writer; Bilquis Evely, Artist
  • STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY ; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist
BEST COVER
  • AJALA A SERIES OF ADVENTURES; Walt Msonza Barna
  • MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder
  • OFFSET #1 – THE MAN WHO TRAVELS WITH A PIECE OF SUGARCANE; Tristan Roach
  • TECHWATCH; Ernesto (Nesto) Vicente

BEST WRITER
  • Keef Cross; DAY BLACK
  • Tim Fielder; MATTY’S ROCKET
  • Joel Christian Gill; STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY
  • Nigel Lynch; LIFE AND DEATH IN PARADISE BOOK 4
BEST ARTIST
  • Nelson Blake 2; ARTIFACTS
  • Russ Leach; INTERCEPTOR
  • Dan Mora; QUIXOTE
  • Stacey Robinson; KID CODE

BEST MALE CHARACTER
  • Merce; DAY BLACK; Keef Cross, Writer and Artist
  • Marsalis J. Parker; BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, Writer and Artist
  • Bass Reeves; BASS REEVES: TALES OF THE TALENTED TENTH ; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist
  • John Shaft ; SHAFT; David F. Walker, Writer; Bilquis Evely, Artist
BEST FEMALE CHARACTER
  • Markesha Nin; KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist
  • Ajala Storm; AJALA A SERIES OF ADVENTURES; Robert Garrett, Writer; N Steven Harris and Walt Msonza Barna, Artists
  • Emily Tanaka – The Geisha; PROJECT GEISHA; Eli Ivory, Writer and Artist
  • Matty Watty; MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder, Writer and Artist

RISING STAR AWARD
  • Alverne Ball and Jason Reeves, Writers; Lee Moyer and Ari Syahrazad, Artists; ONE NATION: OLD DRUIDS
  • Deron Bennett, Writer; Dan Mora and Khary Randolph, Artists; QUIXOTE
  • Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist; STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY
  • Eric Dean Seaton, Writer and Artist; LEGEND OF THE MANTAMAJI:BOOK 1 AND LEGEND OF THE MANTAMAJI: BOOK 2
BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC
  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, Writer and Artist
  • KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION
  • ANT HILL THE ANTHOLOGY VOL 2; Starr Skills Studios
  • TECHWATCH; Chameleon Creations
FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK
  • BLAZE BROTHERS VOL 1; Vernon Whitlock III and Matthew Scott Krentz, Writers; Marat Mychaels and Dietrich Smith, Artists
  • INTERCEPTOR; Brandon Easton, Writer; Russ Leach and Max Dunbar, Artists
  • KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist
  • ONENATION: SAFEHOUSE; Jason Reeves, Writer; Samax Amen and Deon De Lange, Artists

ECBACC, Inc. welcomes all Glyph Comics Awards nominees to our convention to interact with our exhibitors and attend our activities.

To register, download this form and complete the requested information.

The form can be sent via postal mail to the address indicated. As a faster alternative, the form can be submitted via fax to (877) 849-2522. See you in May!

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners.

Print Friendly
Share

Comments

[…] few comic award nominations were announced this week: the Glyph Awards celebrating black creators and characters  and the Doug Wright Awards honoring the best English-language Canadian comics.  Looking over the […]