Archive for Glyph Comics Awards

2014 Fan Favorite of the Year

By · April 5, 2014 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · No Comments »


FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

BOXES
Whit Taylor

MOLLY DANGER BOOK
Jamal Igle

URBAN SHOGUN
James Mason

WATSON AND HOLMES #6
Brandon Easton

Select one for 2014 Fan Favorite of the Year

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...



Write-in Ballots

If you have a preference for another Black comic not on the ballot, please send your write-in choice to Pamela.Thomas@ecbacc.com with “Fan Award” in the subject line.

IMPORTANT: This is ONLY for choices NOT listed on the poll. ANY WRITE-IN BALLOTS WITH ANY OF THE FIVE NOMINEES ALREADY ON THE POLL WILL BE DISCARDED AND WILL NOT COUNT.

The deadline for voting in the Fan Award is Friday, May 2, 2014.

Share

2014 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

By · April 5, 2014 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · 1 Comment »


STORY OF THE YEAR
  • MARCH: BOOK ONE; John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • WATSON AND HOLMES #6; Brandon Easton
  • WATSON AND HOLMES: A STUDY IN BLACK; Brandon Perlow


BEST COVER
  • HASS #1; B. Alex Thompson
  • INDIGO; Richard Tyler
  • LIFE AND DEATH IN PARADISE; Nigel Lynch
  • NOWHERE MAN; Jerome Walford
  • THE OLYMPIANS; Paulo Barrios and Luis Guerrero
  • ROUTE 3; Robert Jeffrey and Blk Ant

BEST WRITER
  • Brandon Easton; WATSON AND HOLMES #6
  • Jamal Igle; MOLLY DANGER
  • Anthony Montgomery and Brandon Easton; MILES AWAY
  • Whit Taylor; BOXES
  • B. Alex Thompson; HASS #1


BEST ARTIST
  • B. Robert Bell; RADIO FREE AMERIKA
  • Abel Garcia; P.B. SOLDIER
  • N. Steven Harris; WATSON AND HOLMES #6
  • Jamal Igle; MOLLY DANGER
  • Mshindo Kuumba; ANIKULAPO
  • Mase; URBAN SHOGUN#3: THINGS FALL APART
  • Jerome Walford; NOWHERE MAN

BEST MALE CHARACTER
  • Anikulapo ‘He who has Death in his Pouch’; ANIKULAPO; Mshindo Kuumba
  • Deakon Taylor; ONE NATION; Jason Reeves
  • Dustan Knight / Stactic Shagz; SPIRIT BEAR; Tristan Roach
  • Force; FORCE; Yancey A. Reed
  • Jack Maguire; NOWHERE MAN; Jerome Walford
  • Maxwell Miles; MAXWELL MILES; Brandon Easton
  • Moses B. Verelea; RADIO FREE AMERIKA; Robert Jeffery and B. Robert Bell
BEST FEMALE CHARACTER
  • Ajala; AJALA: A SERIES OF ADVENTURES; N. Steven Harris and Robert Garrett
  • Mary Freemen; URBAN SHOGUN; James Mason
  • Indigo; INDIGO: HIT LIST 3.0; Richard Tyler








RISING STAR AWARD
  • Raymond Ayala; URBAN MYTH (NEW OLYMPIANS)
  • Naseed Gifted; P.B. SOLDIER EPISODE
  • Turner Lange; THE ADVENTURES OF WALLY FRESH
  • Chris Miller; CHRONICLES OF PIYE
  • Jason Reeves; ONE NATION
  • Tristian Roach; SPIRIT BEAR
  • Tony Robinson; THE DESCENDENT
BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC
  • THE ADIGUN OGUNSANWO; Charles C. J. Juzang
  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson
  • LOVE AND CAPES: WHAT TO EXPECT; Thom Zahler
  • YES YOU CAN; Ian Herring and Dallas Penn

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION
  • EARLY DAYS; Mshindo Kuumba
  • LOVE AND CAPES: WHAT TO EXPECT; Thom Zahler
  • MARTIN LUTHER KING AND THE MONTGOMERY STORY; Fellowship of Reconciliation
FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK
  • BOXES; Whit Taylor
  • MOLLY DANGER BOOK; Jamal Igle
  • URBAN SHOGUN; James Mason
  • WATSON AND HOLMES #6; Brandon Easton

ECBACC, Inc. welcomes all Glyph Comics Awards nominees to our convention to interact with our exhibitors and attend our activities.

To register, download this form and complete the requested information.

The form can be sent via postal mail to the address indicated. As a faster alternative, the form can be submitted via fax to (877) 849-2522. See you in May!

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners.


Share

GCA 2014 Call for Submissions

By · September 29, 2013 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · 2 Comments »

2014-GCAFlyer1-Hor4

ECBACC, will present the 2014 Glyph Comic Awards Ceremony live and free to the public on Friday, May 16, 2014 / 6pm – 9pm. The GCA Committee is now accepting submissions for potential nominees!

Will you be named as one of the winners of GCA 2014?

For more information on how to send Nominee Submissions to the GCA Committee or how you can support the 2014 GCA program and ceremony, follow the link below.

Join In, Celebrate, Submit, Be Recognized!

OFFICIAL GCA 2014 PRESS RELEASE

OFFICIAL GCA 2014 REQUIREMENTS

OFFICIAL GCA 2014 SUBMISSIONS FORM (no longer accepting submissions)

Share

2013 Glyph Comics Awards Winners

By · May 19, 2013 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · Comments Off

Congratulations

to the

2013 Glyph Comics Awards Winners


Story of the Year
MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist


Best Writer
Brandon Easton, writer, SHADOWLAW


Best Artist
Chris Samnee, artist, ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #6


Best Cover
INDIGO: HIT LIST 1.0 ; Charlie Goubile and Mshindo Kuumba I, artists


Best Male Character
Mort; MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist


Best Female Character
Dyana; NIGHT STALKER; Orlando Harding, writer; David Miller, artist


Rising Star Award for Best Self-Publisher
Raymond Ayala, writer, H.O.P.E.


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic
MAMA’S BOYZ; Jerry Craft, writer and artist


Fan Award for Best Work
ASCENDED: THE OMEGA NEXUS; Roger Reece and Jerry Reece, writers

Share

2013 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

By · March 31, 2013 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · 2 Comments »

Story of the Year

  • THE CALL; Steve Broome, writer and artist
  • KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
  • MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
  • SHADOWLAW; Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
  • ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
Best Cover

  • INDIGO: HIT LIST 1.0 ; Charlie Goubile and Mshindo Kuumba I, artists
  • JAYCEN WISE; Richard G. Tyler ll, artist
  • NIGHT STALKER; David Miller, artist
  • SHADOWLAW; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
  • ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #6; Kaare Andrews and Mark Bagley, artists

Best Writer

  • Steve Broome, THE CALL
  • Brandon Easton, SHADOLAW
  • C. J. Johnson, KOBK
  • Keith Miller, TRI-BORO TALES
  • Muhammad Rasheed, MONSTERS 101
Best Artist

  • Jacob Newell, ORIGINS UNKNOWN: POINT OF AUTHORITY
  • Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES #1-9
  • Charlie Goubile, CORSAIRS
  • Chris Samnee, ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #6
  • Richard G. Tyler ll, JAYCEN WISE

Best Male Character

  • Bomani, H.O.P.E.; Raymond Ayala, writer; Rafael Desquitado, Jacob Elijah Hallinen, and Kim Jacinto, artists
  • Dashawn, KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
  • Miles Morales, ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
  • Mort, MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
  • Jaycen Wise, JAYCEN WISE; Richard G. Tyler ll, writer and artist
Best Female Character

  • Christina, KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
  • Larue Dalcour, CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer; Charlie Goubile, artist
  • Dyana, NIGHT STALKER; Orlando Harding, writer; David Miller, artist
  • Indigo, INDIGO: HIT LIST 1.0; Richard G. Tyler ll, writer; Charlie Goubile and Mshindo Kuumba I, artists
  • Tia & Zari Jenkins, SURPURBIA; Grace Randolph, writer; Russell Dauterman, artist

 


Rising Star Award

  • Raymond Ayala, writer, H.O.P.E.
  • Steve Broome, writer and artist, THE CALL
  • Brandon Easton, writer, SHADOWLAW
  • Sharean Morishita, writer and artist, LOVE! LOVE! FIGHTING!
  • Willie Smith, writer and artist, BLACKGUARD: PSYCHO THERAPY
Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • ANTS; Julian Lytle, writer and artist
  • BLACKGUARD: PSYCHO THERAPY; Willie Smith, writer and artist
  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
  • THE CALL; Steve Broome, writer and artist
  • MAMA’S BOYZ; Jerry Craft, writer and artist

Fan Award for Best Work

  • ASCENDED: THE OMEGA NEXUS; Roger Reece and Jerry Reece, writers
  • ORIGINS UNKNOWN: POINT OF AUTHORITY; Victor Dandridge, writer; Jacob Newell, artist
  • SHADOWLAW; Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
  • ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists

ECBACC, Inc. welcomes all Glyph Comics Awards nominees to our convention to interact with our exhibitors and attend our activities.

To have your registration materials waiting for your arrival, download this form and complete the requested information.

nominee image

The form can be sent via postal mail to the address indicated. As a faster alternative, the form can be submitted via fax to (877) 849-2522. See you in May!

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners

Share

2013 Fan Favorite of the Year

By · March 31, 2013 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · Comments Off

Fan Award for Best Work Nominees

ASCENDED: THE OMEGA NEXUS
Roger Reece and Jerry Reece, writers

ORIGINS UNKNOWN: POINT OF AUTHORITY
Victor Dandridge, writer; Jacob Newell, artist

SHADOWLAW
Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists

ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN
Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists

Select one for 2014 Fan Favorite of the Year

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Write-in Ballots

If you have a preference for another black comic not on the ballot, please send your write-in choice to Pamela.Thomas@ecbacc.com with “Fan Award” in the subject line.

IMPORTANT: This is ONLY for choices NOT listed on the poll. ANY WRITE-IN BALLOTS WITH ANY OF THE FOUR NOMINEES ALREADY ON THE POLL WILL BE DISCARDED AND WILL NOT COUNT.

The deadline for voting in the Fan Award is Friday, April 26, 2013.

Share

2013 Glyph Comics Awards Submissions

By · December 24, 2012 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · Comments Off

Do You Feel like Black Comic Books and their creators could use more recognition?

SUBMISSIONS FOR THE 2013 GLYPH COMICS AWARDS ARE NOW BEING ACCEPTED; JUDGES NAMED

We are looking to make the 2013 Glyph Awards great and with your help it will be spectacular!

The GCA Committee has selected their panel of judges for the 2013 competition. They are:

  • Maurice Waters – Owner and Operator of Blackscifi.com
  • Hannibal Tabu- Review columnist at Comic Book Resources
  • Omar Bilal – Owner and Operator of Museum of Black Superheroes
  • Eric Deggans- TV and Media Critic, Tampa Bay Times

For more information about the judges, click here to view the full press release.

Any comics publisher – small, large, corporate, independent, self-published – as well as online comic creators and cartoonists for newspapers and other periodicals, are invited to submit Black-themed material released from January 1-December 31, 2012 for consideration for award recognition. The Committee defines Black-themed work as any comic with any combination of the following: a Black protagonist(s), or at least a Black character(s) pivotal to the direction of the story; a setting(s) or a theme(s) that explores the Black experience within the United States and/or abroad, past, present, and/or future; and/or a comic of any kind written and/or illustrated by a Black creator(s).

Anyone wishing to submit their comic book or comic strip for consideration in the 2013 competition should e-mail GCA Committee Chair Pamela Thomas, Pamela.Thomas@ecbacc.com, for further information. Hard copies are preferred, though submissions of e-files will also be accepted. Online comic creators and newspaper/periodical cartoonists with websites should send a direct URL link to their site or page. Daily cartoonists must have a minimum of one month’s work archived and available for viewing; weekly cartoonists a minimum of two months. The deadline: submissions must be postmarked by Thursday, January 31, 2013.

The 2013 Glyph Comics Awards ceremony will be held at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) Friday, May 17, 2013 at The African American Museum located at 701 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106.

Glyph Comic Awards Committee

ECBACC, Inc.

Share

2012 Glyph Comics Awards Winners

By · May 19, 2012 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · 3 Comments »

Congratulations

to the

2012 Glyph Comics Awards Winners


Story of the Year
PRINCELESS; Jeremy Whitley, writer, M. Goodwin, artist


Best Writer
Jeremy Whitley, PRINCELESS


Best Artist
Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN


Best Cover
CHEW #27; Rob Guillory, illustrator


Best Male Character
Miles Morales; ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist; inspired by the character created by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko


Best Female Character
Adrienne; PRINCELESS; created by Jeremy Whitley, writer, and M. Goodwin, artist


Rising Star Award for Best Self-Publisher
Whit Taylor, WATERMELON


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic
FUNGUS GROTTO; Ms. Shatia Hamilton, story and art

Share

2012 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

By · March 10, 2012 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · Comments Off

 

Story of the Year

  • THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY; Brandon Thomas, writer, Lee Ferguson, artist
  • “ON BEING CRAZY” FROM AFRICAN-AMERICAN CLASSICS: GRAPHIC CLASSICS VOL. 22; Tom Pomplun, writer, Kyle Baker, artist
  • PRINCELESS; Jeremy Whitley, writer, M. Goodwin, artist
  • ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN VOLUME 1; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist
Best Cover

  • CHEW #27; Rob Guillory, illustrator
  • DEADPOOL MAX #7; Kyle Baker, story and art
  • MR. TERRIFIC #1; JG Jones, artist, Lovern Kindzierski, colorist
  • PRINCELESS #1; M. Goodwin, illustrator
  • ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN #4; Kaare Andrews, illustrator

Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN
  • Jeff Parker, THUNDERBOLTS
  • Brandon Thomas, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY
  • Jeremy Whitley, PRINCELESS
Best Artist

  • Kyle Baker, “ON BEING CRAZY” FROM AFRICAN-AMERICAN CLASSICS: GRAPHIC CLASSICS VOL. 22
  • Lee Ferguson, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY
  • M. Goodwin, PRINCELESS
  • Rob Guillory, CHEW
  • Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN

Best Male Character

  • Luke Cage, THUNDERBOLTS; Jeff Parker, writer, Declan Shalvey & Kev Walker, artists; created by Archie Goodwin & John Romita Sr.
  • Miles Morales, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist; inspired by the character created by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko
  • Moses, RADIO FREE AMERIKA; created by B. Robert Bell, writer and penciller, Robert Jeffrey II, co-writer
  • Mr. Terrific, MR. TERRIFIC; Eric Wallace, writer, Gianluca Gugliotta & Wayne Faucher, artists; inspired by the character created by Charles Reizenstein and Everett E. Hibbard
Best Female Character

  • Adrienne, PRINCELESS; created by Jeremy Whitley, writer, and M. Goodwin, artist
  • Afroella, AFROELLA; created by Gemma Bedeau, writer, and Lee Fenton Wilkinson, artist
  • Miranda Mercury, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY; created by Brandon Thomas, writer, and Lee Ferguson, artist
  • Vielle, FUNGUS GROTTO; created by Ms. Shatia Hamilton, story and art

Rising Star Award

  • B. Robert Bell & Robert Jeffrey II, RADIO FREE AMERIKA
  • Ms. Shatia Hamilton, FUNGUS GROTTO
  • Whit Taylor, WATERMELON
Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • FUNGUS GROTTO; Ms. Shatia Hamilton, story and art
  • MARTY’S DINER; Dmitri Jackson, story and art
  • CAFÉ CON LECHE; Charlos Gary, story and art

ECBACC, Inc. welcomes all Glyph Comics Awards nominees to our convention to interact with our exhibitors and attend our activities.

To have your registration materials waiting for your arrival, download this form and complete the requested information.

The form can be sent via postal mail to the address indicated. As a faster alternative, the form can be submitted via fax to (877) 849-2522. See you in May!

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners

Share

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Winners

By · May 22, 2011 · Filed in Glyph Comics Awards · Comments Off

Congratulations

to the

2011 Glyph Comics Awards Winners


Story of the Year
Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist


Best Writer
Joshua Dysart, Unknown Soldier


Best Artist
Richard Koslowski, BB Wolf and the 3 LPs


Best Male Character
Geoff, Fist Stick Knife Gun; Geoffrey Canada, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist


Best Female Character
Selena; 28 Days Later; Michael Alan Nelson, writer, Declan Shalvey and Marek Oleksicki, artists


Rising Star Award for Best Self-Publisher
Jamar Nicholas, Fist Stick Knife Gun


Best Reprint Publication
Superman vs. Muhammad Ali Deluxe HC, DC Comics


Best Cover
Unknown Soldier #15; Dave Johnson, illustrator


Best Comic Strip or Webcomic
The K Chronicles; Keith Knight, writer and artist


Fan Award for Best Comic
Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of our Fathers; Reginald Hudlin, writer, Denys Cowan, artist

Share