2012 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

 

Story of the Year

  • THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY; Brandon Thomas, writer, Lee Ferguson, artist
  • “ON BEING CRAZY” FROM AFRICAN-AMERICAN CLASSICS: GRAPHIC CLASSICS VOL. 22; Tom Pomplun, writer, Kyle Baker, artist
  • PRINCELESS; Jeremy Whitley, writer, M. Goodwin, artist
  • ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN VOLUME 1; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist
Best Cover

  • CHEW #27; Rob Guillory, illustrator
  • DEADPOOL MAX #7; Kyle Baker, story and art
  • MR. TERRIFIC #1; JG Jones, artist, Lovern Kindzierski, colorist
  • PRINCELESS #1; M. Goodwin, illustrator
  • ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN #4; Kaare Andrews, illustrator

Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN
  • Jeff Parker, THUNDERBOLTS
  • Brandon Thomas, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY
  • Jeremy Whitley, PRINCELESS
Best Artist

  • Kyle Baker, “ON BEING CRAZY” FROM AFRICAN-AMERICAN CLASSICS: GRAPHIC CLASSICS VOL. 22
  • Lee Ferguson, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY
  • M. Goodwin, PRINCELESS
  • Rob Guillory, CHEW
  • Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN

Best Male Character

  • Luke Cage, THUNDERBOLTS; Jeff Parker, writer, Declan Shalvey & Kev Walker, artists; created by Archie Goodwin & John Romita Sr.
  • Miles Morales, ULTIMATE COMICS: SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist; inspired by the character created by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko
  • Moses, RADIO FREE AMERIKA; created by B. Robert Bell, writer and penciller, Robert Jeffrey II, co-writer
  • Mr. Terrific, MR. TERRIFIC; Eric Wallace, writer, Gianluca Gugliotta & Wayne Faucher, artists; inspired by the character created by Charles Reizenstein and Everett E. Hibbard
Best Female Character

  • Adrienne, PRINCELESS; created by Jeremy Whitley, writer, and M. Goodwin, artist
  • Afroella, AFROELLA; created by Gemma Bedeau, writer, and Lee Fenton Wilkinson, artist
  • Miranda Mercury, THE MANY ADVENTURES OF MIRANDA MERCURY; created by Brandon Thomas, writer, and Lee Ferguson, artist
  • Vielle, FUNGUS GROTTO; created by Ms. Shatia Hamilton, story and art

Rising Star Award

  • B. Robert Bell & Robert Jeffrey II, RADIO FREE AMERIKA
  • Ms. Shatia Hamilton, FUNGUS GROTTO
  • Whit Taylor, WATERMELON
Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • FUNGUS GROTTO; Ms. Shatia Hamilton, story and art
  • MARTY’S DINER; Dmitri Jackson, story and art
  • CAFÉ CON LECHE; Charlos Gary, story and art

ECBACC, Inc. welcomes all Glyph Comics Awards nominees to our convention to interact with our exhibitors and attend our activities.

To have your registration materials waiting for your arrival, download this form and complete the requested information.

The form can be sent via postal mail to the address indicated. As a faster alternative, the form can be submitted via fax to (877) 849-2522. See you in May!

Click here for a history of Glyph Comics Awards nominees and winners

Print Friendly, PDF & Email